Ngorongoro-Conservation-Area.org
First light over the Ngorongoro highlands

Your independent Ngorongoro guide

Ngorongoro Fees

Ngorongoro charges are split into entry per person, a Crater Service Fee per vehicle and several extras. This page lists the 2026 amounts in US dollars and how permits are paid.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ๐Ÿฆ Fees, seasons and wildlife explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Fees in the Ngorongoro Conservation Area

Treat the charges as separate lines: the entry fee, the Crater Service Fee for going down into the crater, and the vehicle permit. Overnight stays and some sites add their own charges. Amounts below are as listed in October 2026 and can change, so the figure on your permit or offer is the one that counts.

The tables show base rates and, further down, the higher final amounts that many operators quote. The difference is 18 percent VAT. Do not assume which figure applies to your booking. Ask for the final amount in writing.

$60Base entry fee per adult aged 16 and over, non-East African visitors
$250Base Crater Service Fee per vehicle for the descent into the crater
24 hoursOne entry within 24 hours per permit
The open grassland of the crater floor

Entry fee by visitor category

Base rates, 2026. Charged per person.

CategoryFrom 16 years5โ€“15 yearsUnder 5
Non-East African$60$20$0
Expatriate$30$10$0
TanzaniaTZS 10,000TZS 2,000TZS 0
East African (EAC)TZS 10,000TZS 2,000TZS 0

The expatriate category is its own category. A tourist visa does not give you a claim to that rate. The age bands start at 16, not at 17 as older documents showed.

Ngorongoro tours with permits arranged

Crater safaris and day trips from Arusha and Karatu, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Crater Service Fee, vehicle permit and final amounts

What is charged per vehicle, and what operators often quote.

LineBase rateOften quoted with VAT
Entry fee, non-East African adult$60$70.80 per person per 24 hours
Entry fee, child 5โ€“15$20$23.60
Entry fee, child under 5$0Free
Crater Service Fee, non-East African and expatriate$250 per vehicle$295 per vehicle and descent
Crater Service Fee, Tanzania and EACTZS 10,000โ€“
Vehicle permit, 2,001 to 3,000 kg, Tanzanian-registeredโ€“TZS 41,300
Vehicle permit, 2,001 to 3,000 kg, foreign-registeredโ€“$177 per entry

The Crater Service Fee is per vehicle, not per person, so sharing a vehicle lowers each person's part. The foreign-registered vehicle permit does not apply to a local safari vehicle. Do not add the two permit lines together.

Overnight stays and other charges

Charged on top of the entry fee.

ChargeAdultChild 5โ€“15
Public campsite, per night$35.40$11.80
Special campsite, per night$70.80$35.40
Lodge or tented camp concession fee, per night$59 or $71$12 (at the $71 rate)
Olduvai Gorge together with Shifting Sands$35.40 per personโ€“
Cultural boma visit$20 per vehicleโ€“
Short guided walk of 1 to 4 hours$23.60โ€“

Both $59 and $71 per adult and night are in use for the concession fee in 2026, so ask your lodge which applies. Lodging outside the gate, for example in Karatu, does not carry the conservation area concession fee, but the entry fee for a later visit is still a separate line. The walk price is not a full Empakaai price, because the ranger, the transfer and the entry fee are extra. See Empakaai crater. For visits to a boma, see Maasai village visits. The Olduvai charge is explained on the Olduvai Gorge page.

How to pay and book permits

Permits are arranged before you arrive.

SafariPortal v2

Permit applications and processing now run only through SafariPortal v2. Older guides that describe the previous portal or a permit bought at the gate are out of date.

Operators pay in advance

Payment is due before the safari date, not at the entrance gates. If your entry date changes, the operator must tell the authority by email beforehand, not at the gate.

Independent visitors

Individual visitors register without a company licence, verify their email, plan the trip and pay online. Operators need a valid TALA licence. Payment options include a GePG control number or the bank.

Ask for the final amount

Rates can change and VAT treatment differs between price lists. Ask for the final amount per line on your offer, and keep it with your permit.

For how the pieces fit into a trip, see crater safaris and tours compared.

Ngorongoro fees: frequently asked questions

How much is the Ngorongoro entry fee?

The base rate for a non-East African adult is $60, and a child aged 5 to 15 pays $20. Under 5 is free. Many operators quote $70.80 and $23.60 including 18 percent VAT.

What is the Crater Service Fee?

It is the charge for going down into the crater, set per vehicle. The base rate is $250 per vehicle for non-East African and expatriate visitors, and amounts of $295 per vehicle and descent are often quoted with VAT.

Can I stay in the crater all day on one permit?

A permit is a single entry within 24 hours. That does not give you the right to stay on the crater floor around the clock, since driving hours and the last descent apply. See the crater page.

Is the Serengeti included?

No. Serengeti, Tarangire and Lake Manyara are separate parks with their own tariffs.

Do children pay?

Children from 5 to 15 years pay a lower rate and children under 5 pay nothing. The band for adults starts at 16 years.

Can I pay at the gate?

Do not rely on it. Permit payment is arranged in advance through SafariPortal v2, and operators pay before the safari date.

Ngorongoro crater safaris

Day trips from Arusha and multi-day safaris compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your crater safari โ†’